PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MALCOLM DRILLING COMPANY, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Sess.) 4 Stats 1983, Summary Dig., pp. 415-416; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 2637 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) 4 Stats. 1988, Summary Dig., pp. 53-54; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Assem. Bill No. 73 (1989-1990 Reg. Sess.) 4 Stats. 1989, Summary Dig., p. 334; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1264 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) 6 Stats. 2004, Summary Dig., pp. 36-37; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1359 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) 6 Stats. 2006, Summary Dig., pp. 362-363; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 144 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) 5 Stats. 2007, Summary Dig., p. 171.) Further, section 4216.6, subdivision (a)(3), the civil penalties provision, states, "Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, this section is not intended to affect any civil remedies otherwise provided by law for . . . property damage, including any damage to subsurface installations . . . ." And section 4216.7, subdivision (d)(3), the damages and liability provision, states: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to . . . : [¶] . . . (3) Exempt the excavator or the operator from liability to each other . . . based on . . . comparative or contributory negligence."