PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MALCOLM DRILLING COMPANY, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Cal. Gov. Code, § 4216.4)" (Unocal v. United States (9th Cir. 2000) 222 F.3d 528, 536.) Thus, plaintiff substantially complied with its obligation under section 4216.3, subdivision (a) to mark its subsurface cable ducts, and defendant did not comply with its obligations.
Defendant does not dispute the trial court's finding that it was the proximate cause of the damage, except to argue that the burden did not shift to it to pothole to determine the exact location of the subsurface cable ducts since section 4216.4, subdivision (a) required potholing only "as determined by the field marking provided in accordance with Section 4216.3" and plaintiff failed to do so. Defendant seems to contend that the statute's application and the corresponding duty arising from it affects the proximate cause determination.