PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MALCOLM DRILLING COMPANY, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Fonseca v. City of Gilroy (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1191; Buena Vista Gardens Apartments Assn. v. City of San Diego Planning Dept. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 289, 298)
2. Relevant Statutes
"Every operator of a subsurface installation . . . shall become a member of, participate in, and share in the costs of, a regional notification center." (§ 4216.1.) Anyone planning to conduct excavation in an area where there are subsurface installations must contact the regional notification center prior to commencing excavation, and if practical, delineate the area to be excavated. (4216.2, subd. (a).) Section 4216.2, subdivision (a) provides, "Except in an emergency, any person planning to conduct any excavation shall contact the appropriate regional notification center, at least two working days, but not more than 14 calendar days, prior to commencing that excavation, if the excavation will be conducted in an area which is known, or reasonably should be known, to contain subsurface installations other than the underground facilities owned or operated by the excavator and, if practical, the excavator shall delineate with white paint or other suitable markings the area to be excavated."
All citations to section 4216, et seq., are as they appeared on the date of the incident, December 27, 2006.