PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MALCOLM DRILLING COMPANY, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] If documented notice of the intent to use vacuum excavation devices, or power-operated or power-driven excavating or boring equipment, has been provided to the subsurface installation operator or operators and it is mutually agreeable with the operator or operators and the excavator, the excavator may utilize vacuum excavation devices, or power-operated or power-driven excavating or boring equipment within the approximate location of a subsurface installation and to any depth." (§ 4216.4, subd. (a).) Section 4216.4, subdivision (b) provides, "If the exact location of the subsurface installation cannot be determined by hand excavating in accordance with subdivision (a), the excavator shall request the operator to provide additional information to the excavator, to the extent that information is available to the operator, to enable the excavator to determine the exact location of the installation."
Section 4216.7, subdivisions (a) and (c), set forth the circumstances under which an excavator is liable for damages to a subsurface installation, or when an operator forfeits its right to recover the damages.