PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MALCOLM DRILLING COMPANY, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Section 4216.7, subdivisions (a) and (c), set forth the circumstances under which an excavator is liable for damages to a subsurface installation, or when an operator forfeits its right to recover the damages. Section 4216.7, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, "In the case where an excavator has failed to comply with . . the requirements of Section 4216.4, the excavator shall be liable for any claim for damages to the subsurface installation arising from the excavation, by an owner or operator who has complied with the requirements of Section 4216.1 and Section 4216.3, to the extent that the damage was proximately caused by the excavator's failure to comply." Section 4216.7, subdivision (c) provides, "In the case where an owner or operator of a subsurface installation receives timely notification of proposed excavation work pursuant to Section 4216.2 but fails to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 4216.3, that owner or operator shall forfeit his or her claim for damages to his or her subsurface installation arising from the excavation against an excavator who has complied with the notification requirements of Section 4216.2 to the extent damages were proximately caused by the owner or operator's failure to comply."
3. Liability and Proximate Cause