PACIFIC AEROSPACE ELECTRONICS, INC. v. SRI HERMETICS
[…] Trintec Indust., Inc. v. Pedre Promotional Products, Inc., 395 F.3d 1275, 1282 (Fed. Cir. 2003). It is well-established that Washington state's long-arm statute comports to the full extent of the due process clause of the United States Constitution. Easter v. American West Financial, 381 F.3d 948, 960 (9th Cir. 2004). Thus, the two-prong analysis set forth in Trintec collapses into a due process analysis. Trintec, 395 F.3d at 1279.

Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.185 provides in part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any property whether real or personal situated in this state;
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

In determining whether due process allows the court to exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident, the court must examine whether Defendant has established "minimum contacts" with Washington, "such that [it] should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there."