Pacesetter Consulting LLC v. Kapreilian
[…] (Id. at 8-9.) In a related vein, Bassetti argues that the corporate veil should be pierced and fees should be assessed against Ball, his wife, and the Trust. (Id. at 10, 15-16.)

Pacesetter responds that “[n]either Pacesetter, no[r] Mr. Ball and his wife, nor [counsel], have ever done anything in this case in bad faith” and their “sole goal from the start was to uncover the facts and move this matter to a jury trial on its merits as fast as possible.” (Doc. 299 at 3.) Pacesetter also argues that Ball cannot be personally liable for attorneys' fees because he is protected by A.R.S. § 29-3304(A), which provides, in relevant part, that a “debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the company.” (Id. at 5.)