Pacesetter Consulting LLC v. Kapreilian
[…] The Court thus denies the Kapreilian Defendants' request for fees under § 12-341.01. See, e.g., Ellis v. Johnston, 2009 WL 2450457, *3 (D. Ariz. 2009) (“Defendant fails to mention, let alone discuss, any of the . . . factors that this Court must consider in deciding whether to exercise its discretion to award attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 12-341. That in and of itself is reason enough for the Court to decline to grant Defendant's motion for attorneys' fees.”).

B. A.R.S. § 12-349

A.R.S. § 12-349(A) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
(Id.)

This statute requires little discussion. As Pacesetter correctly notes (Doc. 300 at 2), the Ninth Circuit has held that § 12-349 cannot serve as the basis for an award of sanctions by a federal court for litigation conduct occurring in federal court.