CV 22-00243-TUC-RM (LAB)
[…] “Because the section authorizes sanctions only for the multiplication of proceedings, it applies only to unnecessary filings and tactics once a lawsuit has begun.” In re Keegan Mgmt. Co., Sec. Litig., 78 F.3d 431, 435 (9th Cir. 1996) (punctuation modified). Accordingly, “§ 1927 cannot be applied to an initial pleading” such as a complaint Id. Sanctions are not available here pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927.
Clips further argues that sanctions should be awarded pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349. (Doc. 9, p. 5) The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. . . .A.R.S. § 12-349(A).
Section 12-349, however, is a state procedural statute that applies only to state proceedings. It does not apply to actions filed in federal court.