CASE NO. 3:15-0163
[…] Docket No. 18, p. 3-4, citing 726 F.3d at 755. Clark argues that after an arbitration has been initiated, however, the Pension Fund cannot declare a default and seek to collect the entire amount of the withdrawal liability it assessed until the sixty-first day after the arbitration is concluded. Id., p. 4, citing Cent. States Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. O'Neill Bros. Transfer & Storage Co., 620 F.3d 766, 773 (7th Cir. 2010) (emphasis added). See 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(c).
The referenced section provides in relevant part:
The following rule shall apply with respect to the obligation to make withdrawal liability payments during the period for plan review and arbitration and with respect to the failure to make such payments:
(i) A default as a result of failure to make any payments shall not occur until the 61st day after . . .
. . .
(iii) If arbitration is timely initiated either by the plan, the employer or both, issuance of the arbitrator's decision.
Clark's argument here relies upon 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which addresses "defaults," and which provides: