CASE NO. 3:15-0163
[…] There is nothing in the text of the main body of the provision, or in subsection (B), suggesting any kind of limitation on when acceleration can occur. In these parts of the text, there is no indication that default payments should be treated differently from any other withdrawal payments, which must be made before the decision on liability is made. These provisions, then, echo the general rule of "pay now, dispute later," and in no way indicate that acceleration due to default is an exception to this general rule.
The PBGC has given a different interpretation to subsection (A),
which deals with default due to non-payment. Addressing directly the matter in 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(c), the PBGC's regulation provides that "[a] default as a result of failure to make any payments shall not occur" until 61 days after the arbitrator rules . . . This regulation, then, interprets the statutory command of section 1399(c)(5)(A) as requiring a method of proceeding different from the "pay not, dispute later" approach of the remainder of the statute.