Iron Workers Dist. Council of S. Ohio & Vicinity Pension Fund v. Lykins Reinforcing, Inc.
[…] June 23, 2015) ("The Sixth Circuit has addressed this precise question and has squarely held that defendants must make interim withdrawal liability payments under § 1401(d) during the pendency of arbitration.") (citing Findlay Truck , 726 F.3d at 753 ).

The statutory language at issue suggests that these courts correctly adopted this approach. Under ERISA, it is courts, not arbitrators, that bear responsibility for ordering interim payments. The ERISA provision requiring the employer to make interim payments until the arbitration concludes appears in § 1401(d). Yet, the provision requiring arbitration as the exclusive form of dispute resolution refers only to "determination[s] made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title ...." See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) ("Any dispute ... concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration."). Under the statute's plain language, ERISA does not require arbitrating disputes about an employer's obligation to make interim payments. See, e.g. , Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v.