Iron Workers Dist. Council of S. Ohio & Vicinity Pension Fund v. Lykins Reinforcing, Inc.
[…] The parties can also jointly initiate arbitration within 180 days after the plan sponsors’ demand under § 1399(b)(1). Neither party is required to initiate arbitration if they do not contest the plan sponsors’ withdrawal liability assessment. If that is the case, and neither party initiates arbitration under § 1401(a)(1), then the amounts the plan sponsor demanded under § 1399(b)(1) "shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).

While all this is happening, and the parties are working through the dispute resolution process, the employer must pay interim withdrawal liability payments.