Iron Workers Dist. Council of S. Ohio & Vicinity Pension Fund v. Lykins Reinforcing, Inc.
[…] Neither party is required to initiate arbitration if they do not contest the plan sponsors’ withdrawal liability assessment. If that is the case, and neither party initiates arbitration under § 1401(a)(1), then the amounts the plan sponsor demanded under § 1399(b)(1) "shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).

While all this is happening, and the parties are working through the dispute resolution process, the employer must pay interim withdrawal liability payments. See id. at § 1401(d) ; see also Mason & Dixon , 852 F.2d at 160. Specifically, the employer has 60 days after receiving the plan sponsors’ payment schedule under § 1399(b)(1) to begin making the interim payments, "notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). With that framework in mind, the Court turns to the instant case.

B. The Fund Can Seek Relief In This Court Requiring Lykins To Make Interim Withdrawal Liability Payments Pending The Arbitral Outcome.