Iron Workers Dist. Council of S. Ohio & Vicinity Pension Fund v. Lykins Reinforcing, Inc.
[…] (1980), reprinted in Special Supp. 310, Pens. Rep. (BNA) 81, 84–85 (1980); H.R. Rep. No. 869, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2952).

The pay now, dispute later mentality also makes sense in light of ERISA's safeguards for when a fund incorrectly assesses the withdrawal liability. It is true the employer must continue making interim payments until the arbitrator issues a final decision. But if that final decision is in the employer's favor, then the employer receives a refund, plus interest, for the money it paid toward the withdrawal liability balance. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(d) (explaining that the employer must make interim payments until the arbitrator issues a final decision, and, at that point, the parties can make any "necessary adjustments" for "overpayments or underpayments arising out of the decision of the arbitrator with respect to the determination"). Along the same lines, even if an arbitrator does not find in the employer's favor, if the employer has over-paid the money it owes, then "the plan sponsor shall refund the overpayment, with interest, in a lump sum." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(d).