Iron Workers Dist. Council of S. Ohio & Vicinity Pension Fund v. Lykins Reinforcing, Inc.
[…] After a reasonable review of any matter the employer raised, the plan sponsors must notify the employer of its decision, the basis for the decision, and the reason for any change in the plan sponsors’ determination of the employer's liability or schedule of liability payments. Id. at § 1399(b)(2)(B).

Second, if either party disputes the outcome after completing this process, § 1401 sets out how the parties can initiate arbitration. Section 1401 requires that "any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration." Id. at § 1401(a)(1).