J-A01042-17 J-A01043-17 No. 1127 WDA 2016 No. 1128 WDA 2016
[…] Jur. 2d Secured Transactions § 445 (2014) ("A secured creditor may take any action or combination of actions until the debt is satisfied, subject to the limitation that the creditor can obtain only one satisfaction of the debt.").
That does not mean that PACCAR will be permitted to recover more than the amount owed. To the contrary, PACCAR acknowledges that Pennsylvania's Commercial Code requires PACCAR to sell the collateral in a commercially-reasonable manner, 13 Pa.C.S. § 9610(b) ("Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable."); to account to Defendants, and to credit Defendants or pay them any surplus. PACCAR's Brief (1127 WDA 2016) at 12; PACCAR's Brief (1128 WDA 2016) at 11-12. Defendants may pursue claims against PACCAR if it fails to do so.