Case No. 07-15128.
[…] After consideration of the competing arguments, the Court finds that Defendants' position is not supported by the caselaw or the contract subsection upon which it relies. Rather, the Court finds Plaintiff's position, that it can simultaneously obtain a money judgment and foreclose its lien, to be supported by the express terms of the contract, the applicable caselaw, and the UCC.
As Plaintiff notes, M.C.L. § 440.9601 provides that after default a secured creditor "[m]ay reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure." M.C.L. § 440.9601(1). Moreover, the statute provides that the "rights under subsections (1) and (2) are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously." M.C.L. § 440.9601(3). In addition, the official comment clarifies that point:
5. Cumulative Remedies. Former Section 9-501(1) provided that the secured party's remedies were cumulative, but it did not explicitly provide whether the remedies could be exercised simultaneously.