No. 409 M.D. 2023
[…] Correspondingly, the General Assembly enacted Section 1301 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1301, which initially offered a FAPE to every disabled child in Pennsylvania until age 21. See also former 22 Pa. Code § 11.12 (affording a FAPE to children with disabilities until they turned 21). However, in 2002, the General Assembly amended Section 1301 of the School Code to allow eligible students who attain age 21 during a school term to remain in school through the conclusion of that term (Age-Out Plan). See id. In 2004, the Department formally amended Section 11.12 of its Regulations to correspond with the statutory changes to the Age-Out Plan. See 22 Pa. Code § 11.12.
Thus, until August 2023, Sections 300.101 of the Department’s Model Policy and the State Plan, declared: "It is the policy of [the Department] that a [FAPE] is available to all children residing in the [s]tate between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive …. " Petitioners’ Appl. Exs. P-23 at 3, P-56 at 2. "Therefore, [Pennsylvania] is required to make [a] FAPE available to a child with a disability to the end of the school term in which the student reaches his/her 21st birthday."