No. 409 M.D. 2023
[…] See Petitioners' Appl. Exs. P-23, P-24, P-56, P-59.
[The Department’s] policy and procedures are that prior to the adoption of any policies and procedures needed to comply with IDEA-B (including any amendments to those policies and procedures), the [s]tate conducts public hearings, issues adequate notice of the hearings, and provides an opportunity for comment available to the general public, including individuals with disabilities and parents of children with disabilities. These procedures are conducted consistent with the public participation requirements of [Section 1232d(b)(7) of the IDEA].
Petitioners’ Appl. Exs. P-23 at 46, P-56 at 46. According to Sections 300.167 of the Model Policy and State Plan, the Department also "has established an advisory panel for the purpose of providing policy guidance with respect to special education and related services for children with disabilities[,]" id., whose duties include, inter alia, "[commenting publicly on any rules or regulations proposed by the [s]tate regarding the education of children with disabilities … [and] [a]dvis[ing] [the Department] in developing and implementing policies relating to the coordination of services for