No. 409 M.D. 2023
[…] 22 Pa. Code § 14.103; see also Section 1401(19)(A) of the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(19)(A).
R.V. v. Rivera, 220 F.Supp.3d 588, 590-91 (E.D. Pa. 2016) (footnotes omitted).
Specifically, Section 1412(a) of the IDEA declares that a state is eligible for federal funding "if [it] submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary [of the U.S. Department of Education (USDE) (Secretary)] that the [s]tate has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the [s]tate" offers a FAPE to children with disabilities. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a); see also Section 300.100 of the USDE’s Regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 300.100 ("A [s]tate is eligible for assistance under Part B of the [IDEA (IDEA-B)] for a fiscal year if the [s]tate submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary that the [s]tate has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the [s]tate meets the conditions in [Sections 300.101 through 300.176 of the USDE’s Regulations, 34 C.F.R.] §§ 300.101[-]300.176."), Each participating state must also assure the Secretary as a condition of funding that, inter alia, its SEA will be responsible for compliance with the IDEA’S terms and