No. 409 M.D. 2023
[…] [a]ny rule or regulation, or order in the nature of a rule or regulation, promulgated by an agency under statutory authority in the administration of any statute administered by or relating to the agency or amending, revising[,] or otherwise altering the terms and provisions of an existing regulation, or prescribing the practice or procedure before such agency. … The term shall not include a proclamation, executive order, directive[,] or similar document issued by the Governor, but shall include a regulation which may be promulgated by an agency, only with the approval of the Governor. 71 P.S. § 745.3. Section 5 of the RRA requires that, on the same day the "agency submits a proposed regulation to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication of notice of proposed rulemaking in the Pennsylvania Bulletin as required by the [CDL,]" it must also submit it to the Independent Regulatory Review Commission for analysis. 71 P.S. §745.5.