19 C.D. 2020 26 C.D. 2020
[…] (R.R. at 0110a.) The OOR did not analyze the remainder of the grounds for nondisclosure asserted by the PUC and Energy Transfer. It did note, however, that the transmittal letter from Energy Transfer designating the records as CSI "does not explain why the information should be treated as confidential." (OOR Final Determination at 7 n.2; R.R. at 0108a.) Regarding the PUC's and Energy Transfer's challenge to the OOR's jurisdiction in light of Energy Transfer's CSI designation, the OOR concluded that
Section 335(d) of the PU Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[W]henever the [PUC] conducts an investigation of an act or practice of a public utility and makes a decision, enters into a settlement with a public utility or takes any other official action, as defined in the Sunshine Act[, 65 Pa. C.S. §§ 701-716], with respect to its investigation, it shall make part of the public record and release publicly any documents relied upon by the [PUC] in reaching its determination, whether prepared by consultants or [PUC] employees, other than documents protected by legal privilege[.]66 Pa. C.S. § 335(d).