P. G. v. State
[…] Rule 103 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure states:

All process may be served by the sheriff or any constable of any county in which the party to be served is found, provided that no officer who is a party to or interested in the outcome of a suit shall serve any process therein.

Rule 103 was amended effective January 1, 1981; however, the quoted provision above was in effect at the time appellant herein was served.

Section 53.07(c) of the Texas Family Code, Service of Summons, which applies to juvenile certifications, provides: "Service of the summons may be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court."

In his first contention, appellant urges that the mode of service provided in Rule 103, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, is mandatory and exclusive, and since the summons was not served by an officer or a constable of this state, the service was void and of no effect.