Appeal No. 2017AP1393
[…] Sec. 244.20(5)(b). The statute implies an exercise of the court’s discretion.
¶43 T.Z. did not initiate this matter or choose to be involved in it. To the contrary, the County essentially transformed the guardianship proceeding into a challenge to S.S.Z.’s POAs and, by alleging undue influence, to T.Z.’s suitability to serve as her agent. T.Z.’s legal fees in defending the validity of his agency became necessarily intertwined with whether S.S.Z. competently executed her durable POA. See WIS. STAT. § 244.41(7) ("An act performed by an agent pursuant to a power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal’s successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act."); Knight v. Milwaukee Cty. , 2002 WI 27, ¶ 25, 251 Wis. 2d 10, 640 N.W.2d 773 ("Whatever an agent lawfully does is the act of the principal.").