Oyortey v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio
[…] See Clark at ¶ 10. In doing so, the Board determined that Dr. Oyortey's course of practice encompassed her completion of the recommendation that she submitted to the Board. Because we discern no conflict between the Board's interpretation of the statute and the plain statutory language, and because we find the Board's interpretation reasonable, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred by deferring to the Board's interpretation.

{¶ 31} Dr. Oyortey also argues that the record contained no evidence from which a fact finder could have concluded that she committed falsification. R.C. 2921.13(A), which defines the offense of falsification, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:

* * *

(5) The statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement.

(6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or another person empowered to administer oaths.
To establish the elements of falsification, it must be demonstrated that the accused, under one of the situations identified in the statute, knowingly made a false statement or knowingly swore or affirmed the truth of a false statement previously made. State ex rel. Nick Strimbu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP–71, 2004-Ohio-2991, 2004 WL 1277770, ¶ 38. Because Dr. Oyortey affirmed her recommendation before a notary public, the only question is whether she knowingly made or affirmed the truth of a false statement.

{¶ 32} The trial court found that the evidence in the administrative record supported the Board's conclusion that Dr. Oyortey's conduct satisfied the statutory requirements. Dr.