No. 12AP–599.
[…] Accordingly, we sustain appellant's third assignment of error.
{¶ 57} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant asserts that the common pleas court abused its discretion by affirming the board's determination that his conduct violated R.C. 4731.22(B)(12). Specifically, appellant maintains that the board's conclusion that his conduct satisfied the statutory requirements of falsification, under R.C. 2921.13(A), is not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence.
{¶ 58} As noted above, the board alleged that appellant violated R.C. 4731.22(B)(12) because he committed the misdemeanor offense of falsification when he completed the recommendation form. R.C. 2921.13(A) defines the offense of falsification and provides, as relevant here:
No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
* * *
(5) The statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement.
(6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or another person empowered to administer oaths.
{¶ 59} Falsification requires that the accused, under one of the circumstances identified in the statute, knowingly made a false statement or knowingly swore or affirmed the truth of the false statement previously made. State ex rel. Nick Strimbu, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP–71, 2004-Ohio-2991, 2004 WL 1277770, ¶ 38. As appellant made his statements with purpose to secure the issuance of a medical license for Dr. Rice and affirmed his recommendation before a notary public, the question resolves to whether he knowingly made or affirmed the truth of a false statement.
{¶ 60} We note preliminarily that we have already concluded in our discussion of the first assignment of error that the board did not make the requisite finding that appellant knowingly made or affirmed the truth of a false statement in completing the recommendation form. However, even if the board had expressly made such a finding, no reliable, probative or substantial evidence would support it.
{¶ 61} As used in R.C. 2921.13, “statement” means an assertion of fact. State v. Harmon, 7th Dist.