Civil Action No. 2:11-00402
[…] Rominger, 27 F.3d 828, 834 (2d Cir. 1994) (predicate violation required). However, inasmuch as Corley's true argument is based simply on the elements set forth above -- and agreed upon by both parties -- the court is relieved of the need to resolve such a question.
Those four sections comprise the substantive rights and protections created by the FHA. As detailed above, § 3604 prohibits discrimination in the sale or rental of certain dwellings, and § 3603 defines the scope of that prohibition. Section 3605 specifically prohibits discrimination by persons "whose business includes engaging in residential real estate- related transactions." 42 U.S.C. § 3605. Finally, § 3606 makes it unlawful to "deny any person access to or membership or participation in any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3606.
The sufficiency of plaintiffs' § 3617 claim against Corley thus rests on whether they have alleged facts establishing their "exercise or enjoyment" of any right under any of these sections. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Plaintiffs have not.