Civil Action No. 2:11-00402
[…] To highlight the relevance of the regulation to this case: whereas § 3617 requires the "exercise or enjoyment" of one of the rights enumerated therein, the HUD regulation is free of such shackles.
By its own terms, however, the HUD regulation is inapplicable to the lease of the home at 22 Short Street. Found at 24 C.F.R § 100.10, HUD's fair housing rules are subject to exemptions that closely mirror the exemptions of 42 U.S.C. § 3603 and provide that
Nothing in this part [including §100.400], other than the prohibitions against discriminatory advertising, applies to:24 C.F.R. § 100.10(c)(1).
(1) The sale or rental of any single family house by an owner, provided the following conditions are met:
(i) The owner does not own or have any interest in more than three single family houses at any one time.
(ii) The house is sold or rented without the use of a real estate broker, agent or salesperson or the facilities of any person in the business of selling or renting dwellings. . . .