EMMELEEN ULITA GILBERT v. PINGTAO TANG
[…] Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 243 (4th Cir. 1999).
III. Analysis
A. Fair Housing Act
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's FHA claim should be dismissed because she failed to allege that the FHA's exemptions do not apply to Defendant. (ECF No. 11-1, at 3-6). The antidiscrimination provisions of the FHA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq., apply to “all . . . dwellings except as exempted by [42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)].” § 3603(a)(2). Section 3603(b) exempts certain dwellings from the anti-discrimination provisions, including “any single-family house sold or rented by an owner.” § 3603(b)(1). There are, however, certain requirements that must be met for that exemption to apply. For example, the owner may “not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time,” and the house must have been rented “without the use in any manner of the . . . rental facilities . . . or rental services of any real estate broker, agent, or salesman.” See § 3603(b)(1). Plaintiff argues that her FHA claim should not be dismissed on this basis because the single-family house exemption is an affirmative defense that the defendant bears the burden of proving, so she is not required to allege in her complaint that the exemption does not apply.