EMMELEEN ULITA GILBERT v. PINGTAO TANG
[…] Town of Fayetteville, Civil Action No. 2:11-00402, 2012 WL 441156, at *4 (S.D.W.Va. Feb. 10, 2012) (dismissing FHA claim because plaintiffs failed to “plead facts triggering one of the exceptions to the exemption, i.e., the provisos embedded in § 3603(b)”). That single case, which provides no analysis as to whether the § 3603(b) exemptions should be treated as affirmative defenses, is less persuasive than the weight of circuit court authority in the other direction.
The different interpretation by the court in that case may be explained by its description of the “provisos embedded in § 3603(b)” as “exceptions to the exemption.” Oxford House, Inc., 2012 WL 441156, at *4. Given that the exemption states that it exempts “any single-family house sold or rented by an owner: Provided[] [t]hat” the owner does not own more than three singlefamily homes, did not use a real estate agent or broker, etc., § 3603(b)(1), a better reading of the statute is that those provisos are elements or prerequisites of the exemption itself-which the defendant would have to prove are