Owners Ins. Co. v. Creekside Christian Acad., Inc.
[…] Thus, the Court must apply Georgia substantive law to Owners' claims.

ECF 1-2, at 3, 8.

A question of "[i]nsurance policy interpretation is appropriately decided at summary judgment." Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Cribb, No. 2:17-cv-106-RWS, 2019 WL 451555, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 5, 2019) ("[T]he interpretation of an insurance policy, including the determination and resolution of ambiguities, is a question of law for the court to decide.") (citing Giddens v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y of the U.S., 445 F.3d 1286, 1297 (11th Cir. 2006)). See also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court."). The Court's mandate is to "ascertain the parties' intention by examining the contract as a whole." Lyons v. Allstate Ins. Co., 996 F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1319 (N.D. Ga. 2014).

"In Georgia, ordinary rules of contract construction govern the interpretation of insurance policies." Bituminous Cas.