CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:17-CV-106-RWS
[…] "If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (internal citations omitted); see also Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 586 (once the moving party has met its burden under Rule 56(a), the nonmoving party "must do more than simply show there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts").
Insurance policy interpretation is appropriately decided at summary judgment. See, e.g., Giddens v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U.S., 445 F.3d 1286, 1297 (11th Cir. 2006); accord O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court."). Because the policy was issued and delivered in Georgia, the policy must be interpreted under Georgia law. In Georgia, ordinary rules of contract construction govern the interpretation of insurance policies. Bituminous Casualty Corp. v.