CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:17-CV-106-RWS
[…] In the underlying action, Cribb specifically alleges in his Amended Complaint that he was not an employee of the BR Mountain Homes Defendants [Civil Action No. 2:17-CV-61, Doc. No. 6, ¶¶ 58-72]. Additionally, at summary judgment in the underlying action, the Court stated:
Generally, an injured employee is limited to the benefits provided by the applicable workers' compensation statutes and prohibited from bringing a negligence action against his employer, a statutory employer, or co-employee. See O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11; Sabellona v. Albert Painting, Inc., 695 S.E.2d 307, 309 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010). However, the statute clearly provides that "no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party
tortfeasor." O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11.[Id., Doc. No. 103]. Because Cribb is not their employee, the BR Mountain Defendants are entitled to summary judgment as to Counts Two and Three of the Amended Complaint.
The record reflects that Plaintiff was not employed by Defendants.