03-31-2022
[…] Stated differently, petitioners "must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the [rule] would be valid" (Matter of Moran Towing Corp. v Urbach, 99 N.Y.2d at 448 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
The crux of this appeal is that the ELD rule violates the privacy rights encompassed within article I, § 12 of the NY Constitution. That provision of the NY Constitution guarantees "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures" (NY Const, art I, § 12).