Collateral Loanbrokers Ass'n of N.Y., Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Considering the question now on the merits we hold that all of plaintiffs' claims fail and must be dismissed, except with respect to N.Y. City Charter § 436. Plaintiffs' non-constitutional claims also fail as a matter of law.

Even if there is wording in our prior decision that could be read as deciding the constitutional issue on the merits, we believe that a different result is warranted here (see Gem Fin. Serv., Inc. v. City of New York, infra ).
--------

NY City Charter § 436 provides, in relevant part:

"The [police] commissioner shall possess powers of inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers ... [and] dealers in second-hand merchandise ... within the city; and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this section ... shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more than thirty days' imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both"

(New York City Charter § 436).

It is important "not to nullify more of a legislature's work than is necessary" ( Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of N. New England, 546 U.S. 320, 329, 126 S.Ct. 961, 163 L.Ed.2d 812 [2006] ). Accordingly, we hold that N.Y. City Charter § 436 is facially unconstitutional to the extent that it provides that the commissioner "shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession" (see e.g. Gem Fin. Serv., Inc. v. City of New York, 298 F. Supp. 3d 464, 499 [E.D. N.Y.2018] ).