Owensby v. the Estate of Phillips
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11 relating to the filing and litigation of the show cause motion lacks merit, despite the trial court's failure to adequately address that issue in its order.

B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 Motion

Secondly, Defendants argue that the trial court erred by denying their request for attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2009). After carefully reviewing Defendants' challenges to the trial court's order concerning this issue, we conclude that they lack merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 provides, in pertinent part, that:

In any civil action . . . the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading. . . .

"We review a denial of a motion for attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 for abuse of discretion." Free Spirit Aviation v. Rutherford Airport, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 696 S.E.2d 559, 563 (2010) (citing Willow Bend Homeowners Ass'n v.