Owensby v. the Estate of Phillips
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err by denying Defendants' motion for attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5.

C. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices

Finally, Defendants argue that the trial court erred by failing to award them attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (2009). This statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, . . . upon a finding by the presiding judge that . . . [t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.

"The award of attorneys' fees under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 75-16.1 is within the sound discretion of the trial judge." Borders v. Newton, 68 N.C. App. 768, 770, 315 S.E.2d 731, 732 (1984).