CASE NO. 3:21-CV-84 (CDL)
[…] Albers v. Ga. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga. , 330 Ga.App. 58, 766 S.E.2d 520, 523 (2014). Here, there is no dispute that Owens was a public employee employed by a public employer.
Defendants do not argue that Owens's disclosure was not protected, even if it was based on a mistaken understanding of the law. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2) (establishing that a disclosure of a violation of law is protected "unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity"). And Defendants do not contend that Owens failed to allege a causal relationship between the protected activity and the adverse employment action; he did. Rather, Defendants argue that Owens only alleged that his lawyer disclosed a violation.