CASE NO. 3:21-CV-84 (CDL)
[…] He has failed to satisfy the Court that such discovery would likely disclose facts supporting a plausible invasion of privacy claim. Owens's invasion of privacy claim is dismissed.
The Court recognizes that Owens alleges that the private facts are embarrassing to him. But if he wants to assert a legal claim based on the disclosure of these facts, he must explain what they are.
IV. Georgia Whistleblower Act Claim
Finally, Owens makes a claim against the City under the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). That statute prohibits a public employer from retaliating "against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity." O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). Owens alleges that he, "personally and through his attorney, disclosed to the City a violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64" by Watts and Propes. Am. Compl. ¶ 32. He further alleges that he was terminated from his position as fire chief in retaliation for this disclosure.