Owens v. National Health Corp.
[…] Pursuant to the terms of the Power of Attorney, Daniel had the authority to execute on King's behalf any waiver, release, or other document which may be necessary to implement health care decisions that Daniel was authorized to assist or to make on King's behalf. Further, the Power of Attorney stated that all terms used in the Power of Attorney shall have the meaning as defined in sections 34-6-201 et seq. of the Tennessee Code.

Section 34-6-201(3) of the Tennessee Code defines "health care decision" as "consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care." Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201(3) (2001). Further, section 34-6-201(2) of the Tennessee Code defines "health care" as "any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual's physical or mental condition. . . ." Id. § 34-6-201(2) (2001). As such, we conclude that consenting to care at a nursing home is a "health care decision."