Owens v. King Cnty.
[…] Dkt. No. 27 at 5 (emphasis in original).

The Court agrees. Plaintiff's whistleblower claim is fatally flawed. The Court first notes that the applicable whistleblower procedure in this case is governed by King County's local whistleblower protection program, which Washington courts have found to be an adequate substitute for the state's statutory scheme. See Stanwell v. King Cnty. Parks, No. 440660-7-I, 2000 WL 1634608, at *6 (Wash.Ct.App. Oct. 30, 2000) (recognizing King County Whistleblower Protection Ordinance as legally sufficient whistleblower program under state law); see RCW 42.41.050 (“Any local government that has adopted or adopts a program for reporting alleged improper governmental actions and adjudicating retaliation resulting from such reporting shall be exempt from this chapter if the program meets the intent of this chapter.”).