Civil Action No. 05-615.
[…] "A charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6." 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(b).
The ADEA "does not require a claimant to obtain a right-to-sue letter before he sues in federal court." Reed v. Northrup Grumman Ship Systems, Inc., Docket No. 04-1214, 2004 WL 2115596, at *2 (E.D. La. 2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)). However, a "civil action may [not] be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed" with the EEOC. Julian, 314 F.3d at 725 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)).