Civil Action No. 05-615.
[…] C. Age Discrimination in Employment Act
The ADEA prohibits an employer from discharging or otherwise discriminating against any individual with respect to "[her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). A person seeking relief under the ADEA must first file an administrative charge with the EEOC. Julian v. City of Houston, 314 F.3d 721, 725 (5th Cir. 2002) (citing Clark v. Resistoflex Co., 854 F.2d 762, 765 (5th Cir. 1988)).
The charge should be in writing and generally allege the discriminatory acts. 29 C.F.R. § 1626.6. The charge should contain items such as the names and addresses of the parties, and "pertinent dates, constituting the alleged unlawful employment practices . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(a)(1-3). "A charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6." 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(b).
The ADEA "does not require a claimant to obtain a right-to-sue letter before he sues in federal court." Reed v. Northrup Grumman Ship Systems, Inc., Docket No. 04-1214, 2004 WL 2115596, at *2 (E.D. La. 2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)).