Civil Action No. 05-615.
[…] Owens has provided a copy of the charge of discrimination she sent to the EEOC via certified mail on August 31, 2004. Owens also attests that she received a "Domestic Return Receipt" via mail on September 3, 2004, evidencing the EEOC's receipt of her charge of discrimination. Finally, Owens attests that she sent another letter to the EEOC via certified mail on February 8, 2005, inquiring about the status of her charge, and that she received a "Domestic Return Receipt" via mail on February 11, 2005.
Title 29, United States Code, § 1626.8(b), states that a charge is sufficient when the "Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements." set forth in § 1626.6. (emphasis added). In the instant case, Owens has provided return receipts from the United States Postal Service that indicate the EEOC received Owens' charge of age discrimination.