holding that "[f]ailure to satisfy the notice component, unless the plaintiff has filed a charge of discrimination with the EEOC, warrants dismissal . . ."
[…] Fed.R.Civ.Proc. Rule 8(a).
LEDL provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful discrimination in employment for an employer to engage in any of the following practices:
* * *
(2) Intentionally limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of the individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
The LEDL allows a remedy for front pay under La.R.S. 23:303, which provides as follows:
A. A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a civil suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs. In such a suit, the venue shall be the district court in the parish in which the alleged violation occurred.
(emphasis added).
McFarlain states that "[u]nlike Title VII claims, it is not mandatory that plaintiff seek review by either the EEOC or the state Commission on Human Rights prior to initiating her state suit." (rec. doc. 22, p. 3).