24-CA-140
[…] The trial court found that it was not in the best interest of the children to allow Ms. Rivers to relocate the children to Alabama and provided extensive reasons in its judgment.
Written Notice of Proposed Relocation
The trial court found that Ms. Rivers did not adhere to the notice requirements of relocation before moving the children to Alabama.
Generally, La. R.S. 9:355.4 and 9:355.5 require the parent who is proposing to relocate the child to notify the other parent of the proposed relocation, including written notice by registered or certified mail. La. R.S. 9:355.6 further provides:
The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as:
(1) A factor in making its determination regarding the relocation of a child.
(2) A basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation has taken place without notice or court authorization.
(3) Sufficient cause to order the person proposing relocation to pay reasonable expenses incurred by the person objecting to the relocation.(Emphasis added). La. R.S. 9:355.6 allows the failure to provide notice to be a factor to be considered by the trial court.
The trial court considered the failure of Ms. Rivers to provide written notice of her intention to relocate the children as required by La.