Overton v. Rich
[…] In this case, however, the welfare of a child is at stake. Unfortunately, there is no verbatim transcript of the testimony in the record. We have only a two and a half page statement of the evidence and the appellant's brief before us. In addition, the trial judge did not file a memorandum opinion. The meager record is devoid of any indication that there existed a change of circumstances sufficient to justify a change of custody. On the other hand, the record fails to show that there did not exist a sufficient change of circumstances.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128 provides:

The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.

Similarly, Rule 24(g) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that a court may add to the record "insofar as may be necessary to convey a fair, accurate and complete account of what transpired in the trial court with respect to those issues that are the bases of appeal."