No. 3894.
[…] On January 4, 1939 petition for writ of error was filed and thereafter the record was perfected and filed in this Court March 17, 1939.
Article 5, Section 6, of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St. provides: "Said Courts of Civil Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all civil cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law."
Section 13, Article 1, of the Constitution provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."
It appears from the Constitution that the right of appeal from a final judgment is a constitutional right. See Eppstein Co. v. Holmes Crain et al., 64 Tex. 560; Pendley v. Berry et al., 95 Tex. 72, 65 S.W. 32; Pratley v.