No. 3894.
[…] All parties to this appeal participated in the actual trial of the case in the District Court. Final judgment was rendered herein July 14, 1938. A notice of appeal was given, but same was not perfected. On January 4, 1939 petition for writ of error was filed and thereafter the record was perfected and filed in this Court March 17, 1939.
Article 5, Section 6, of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St. provides: "Said Courts of Civil Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all civil cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law."
Section 13, Article 1, of the Constitution provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.