No. 2615.
[…] Supporting this view, counsel for appellants cite Holman v. Cowden (Tex.Civ.App.) 158 S.W. 571; Ward Cattle Pasture Co. v. Carpenter (Tex.Civ.App.) 168 S.W. 408; Arnold v. Leonard (Tex. Sup.) 273 S.W. 803.
Under authority of the cited cases and of the decision of Chief Justice Fly above quoted and of the Eastland court, we hold that the act in question is unconstitutional because of the failure to indicate the purpose in the caption of repealing the right to a writ of error.
Counsel for appellant, in support of their motion to dismiss, call our attention to the fact that section 2 of the final title of the Revised Statutes of 1925 contains the following repealing provision:
"All civil statutes of a general nature, in force when the Revised Statutes take effect, and which are not included herein, or which are not hereby expressly continued in force, are hereby repealed."
It is contended by appellees that, wholly independent of H. B. No. 20, article 2078 was expressly repealed by the above provision.