Ott v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Def's Exs D, V.) In addition, Robert testified that he was instructed by B M to leave the original address on record.

The Department's Auditor

Bruce Hale, auditor for the Oregon Department of Revenue, testified that his investigation into Robert's records and other information received from Robert led him to conclude Robert was a resident of Oregon during 1996, 1997, and 1998. He stated that in his opinion, taxpayers' records showed that Robert had more permanence at the home in Keizer during the years at issue.

ANALYSIS

For income tax purposes, ORS 316.027(1) defines "resident" as:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes and Oregon Administrative Rules are to 1995 and 1997, which are identical as to the statutes referenced.

"(a) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:

"(A) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;

"(B) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and

"(C) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state; or