Gorski v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.037(1). ORS 316.027(l)(a)(A) defines a "resident" as "[a]n individual who is domiciled in this state * * *." Although ORS 316.027 defines the term "resident" in terms of domicile, "[domicile] is not in a legal sense synonymous with `residence.'" Reed's Will ( Reed's Will) 48 Or 500, 504, 87 P 763 (1906). An individual can have multiple residences, but only one domicile. Zimmerman v. Zimmerman, 175 Or 585, 591, 155 P2d 293 (1945).

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2005, unless otherwise noted.

ORS 316.027(a) states,

"(a) `Resident' or `resident of this state' means:

"(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:

"(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;

"(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and

"(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state; or