Gorski v. Department of Revenue
[…] See Doyle v. Doyle, 17 Or App 529, 532, 522 P2d 906 (1974). To establish a new domicile, a taxpayer must: (1) "establish a residence in another place; (2) form an intent to abandon the old domicile; and (3) intend to acquire a new domicile." White v. Dept. of Rev. ( White), 14 OTR 319, 321 (1998) ( citing Reed's Will, 48 Or at 508-09); see also OAR 150-316.027(1)(a). Gorski has the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that he was domiciled in Texas in 2004 and Florida in 2005. ORS 305.427. Therefore Gorski must prove that he satisfied all three prongs of the White test for either or both of the 2004 or 2005 tax years.

ORS 305.427 states,

"In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation."

A. Did Gorski establish domicile in Texas for the 2004 tax year?

1. Residence in Texas

"[A] residence for purposes of the [ White] test is simply an abode. * * * [A]n abode is any `physical building, structure, or vehicle in which the taxpayer lives and sleeps." Bleasdell v. Dept. of Rev.