No. CV 02 0816358 S
[…] See counterclaim, first count. She seeks to quiet title to the land in which the Otleys claim an interest. See counterclaim, second count.
In addition, McCarthy claims that the Otleys, or one of them, in violation of General Statutes § 47-34a, removed or hammered down some or all of the survey markers which professional surveyors, whom she engaged, had placed on her property. She claims to have incurred additional expense as a result. See counterclaim, third count.
At the time this action was commenced, § 47-34a provided:
(a) Any person who knowingly injures, destroys, disturbs or removes any marker properly placed on any tract of land by a surveyor, or by any person at the direction of a surveyor, for the purpose of designating any point, course or line in the boundary of such tract of land, shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a surveyor licensed under chapter 391, or a person acting at the direction of any such licensed surveyor, may remove an existing marker in order to place an upgraded marker in the same location.
Section 47-34a was amended by P.A. 03-115; the authorized fine was increased.