904767-18
[…] Thus, an employer-sponsored pre-tax contribution plan is a permitted wage deduction under Labor Law § 193, so long as the deductions are made in accordance with an IRS-approved plan.
Under IRC § 61(a)(1), "gross income" ordinarily includes the "fringe benefits" received by an employee, but other provisions of the IRC may exclude a "particular fringe benefit" ( 26 CFR 1.61-21 [a][2] ). As is relevant here, IRC § 132(a)(5) excludes from gross income any fringe benefit that is a "qualified transportation fringe" ("QTF").
The term QTF includes "[q]ualified parking" ( id ., § 132 [f][1][C] ), which "means parking provided to an employee on or near the business premises of the employer" ( id ., § 132 [f][5][C] ). Parking is considered to be "provided by an employer" if the parking is "on property that the employer owns or leases" ( 26 CFR 1.132-9 [b][Q & A4] ).