10-16-2014
[…] If the court finds that a person committed pursuant to CPL 330.20 does not have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, that person must be confined in a nonsecure facility (see CPL 330.20[12] ; Matter of David B., 97 N.Y.2d 267, 276–277, 739 N.Y.S.2d 858, 766 N.E.2d 565 [2002] ). If the court finds that the person is no longer mentally ill, it must release the person with an order of conditions (see CPL 330.20[12] ; Matter of Allen B. v. Sproat, 23 N.Y.3d 364, 370, 991 N.Y.S.2d 386, 14 N.E.3d 970 [2014] ). For purposes of CPL 330.20, a person with a developmental disability is considered “mentally ill” if he or she “is in need of care and treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a developmental center or other residential facility for the ... developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of [OPWDD]” (CPL 330.20[1] [d] ). The DA had the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent met the statutory definition of a “mentally ill” person (see CPL 330.20[12] ; People v. Escobar, 61 N.Y.2d 431, 439–440, 474 N.Y.S.2d 453, 462 N.E.2d 1171 [1984] ).