Oswald v. Julian
[…] In such cases the interview procedures in section 44 shall be followed.

As evidenced by the modifications in 791.234(4)(a), the law was changed such that certain prisoners, instead of being entitled to a parole board interview after serving four years of their sentence (and every two years thereafter), were not entitled to a parole board hearing until after serving ten years of their sentence (and every five years thereafter). This provision, now codified at Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(6), underwent further modifications in 1998, 1999, 2002, and 2004. This provision now provides as follows:

(6) A prisoner under sentence for life, other than a prisoner sentenced for life for murder in the first degree or sentenced for life for a violation of section 16(5) or 18(7) or chapter XXXIII of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.16, 750.18, and 750.200 to 750.212a, or section 17764(7) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17764, who has served 10 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed before October 1, 1992, or, except as provided in subsection (10), who has served 20 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, who has another conviction for a serious crime, or, except as provided in subsection (10), who has served 17½ calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, who does not have another conviction for a serious crime, or who has served 15 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992, is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole by the parole board, subject to the following conditions:
(a) At the conclusion of 10 calendar years of the prisoner's sentence and thereafter as determined by the parole board until the prisoner is paroled, discharged, or deceased, and in accordance with the procedures described in subsection (7), 1 member of the parole board shall interview the prisoner. The interview schedule prescribed in this subdivision applies to all prisoners to whom this subsection is applicable, regardless of the date on which they were sentenced.