Oswald v. Julian
[…] (l) Section 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, or 213 of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, as amended, being section 750.204, 750.205, 750.206, 750.207, 750.208, 750.209, or 750.213 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

The substance of this provision has remained unchanged since the date Plaintiff committed his crime.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233b.

As also noted above, Plaintiff was sentenced as a fourth habitual offender in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.12. As of the date Plaintiff committed his most recent offense (i.e. his fourth felony), section 769.12 provided in pertinent part as follows:

(2) If the court pursuant to this section imposes a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years, the court shall fix the length of both the minimum and maximum sentence within any specified limits in terms of years or fraction thereof, and the sentence so imposed shall be considered an indeterminate sentence.

The substance of this particular subsection has remained unchanged since the date Plaintiff committed his crime.

As noted above, Plaintiff was sentenced to serve 40-60 years in prison which as this provision explains is considered an indeterminate sentence. With respect to prisoners subject to indeterminate sentences, Michigan parole law, as of the date Plaintiff committed his fourth felony, provided as follows:

(1) A prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state prison or reformatory with a minimum in terms of years shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted, less good time allowances, if applicable.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(1).

The substance of this provision has remained unchanged since the date Plaintiff committed his crime.

Pursuant to the law in effect as of the date Plaintiff committed his fourth felony (i.e., Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(1) and Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233b(2)), law which has remained continuously in effect to the present, Plaintiff is not eligible for parole until he has served 40 years in prison, less any applicable good time credits. According to the material submitted by Plaintiff he has been detained in this matter since his August 25, 1984 arrest.