Civil No. 01-1322-AA.
[…] Delgado v. Lewis, 223 F.3d 976, 982 (9th Cir. 2000). In such a case, even if the district court independently reviews the record, it still defers to the state court's ultimate decision. Pirtle v. Morgan, 313 F.3d 1160, 1167 (9th Cir. 2002).
DISCUSSION
I. Claims not raised in Amended Memorandum
Initially, petitioner's claims that were raised initially but never briefed a.re denied. Petitioner failed to respond or rebut respondent's arguments against those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.") Petitioner has not provided the court with any briefing or argument to counter respondent's arguments against those initial claims. Moreover, the court finds no evidence in support of those claims. Therefore, those claims are dismissed.
II. Petitioner's Exhibits A, B and C