O. S. Petitioner, v. T. S. Respondent.
[…] In the pending action, the controversy relates to the property rights of the parties, their interests are real and adverse, and the claims are ripe for judicial decision. As such, declaratory relief may be granted.
Family Court Jurisdiction
When establishing the Family Court over fifty years ago, the General Assembly was specific in stating that its intention was to create "1 court" that would have "original statewide civil and criminal jurisdiction over family and child matters..." The Family Court's general jurisdiction to address divorce and its ancillaries is set forth in 10 Del. C. §921(11), which provides that this Court has exclusive civil jurisdiction over "[a]ll proceedings relative to divorce and annulment under Chapter 15 of Title 13..." The purpose of that jurisdiction, as set forth in 13 Del.