O. S. Petitioner, v. T. S. Respondent.
[…] See S------ v. S, Stipulation Regarding Joint Motion for Declaratory Relief, Del. Fam. CN21-04133, 21-20874, Ranji, J. (April 28, 2023).
After a Case Management Conference and several continuances, oral argument regarding the parties' contentions was held on December 7, 2023.
RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Declaratory Judgment
Title 10, Section 6501 provides, "Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise, courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." For a matter to merit declaratory relief, "(1) it must be a controversy involving the rights or other legal relations of the party seeking declaratory relief; (2) it must be a controversy in which the claim of right or other legal interest is asserted against one who has an interest in