O. S. Petitioner, v. T. S. Respondent.
[…] C. § 1502 is, inter alia, "To promote the amicable settlement of disputes that have arisen between parties to a marriage" and '"mitigate the potential harm to spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage." More specific language within Chapter 15 grants the Court authority to "equitably divide, distribute and assign the marital property between the parties..." (emphasis added).
Stipulations between parties in a divorce action, however, are further addressed in Section 507 of Title 13, titled "Jurisdiction in Family Court; termination of Chancery Court jurisdiction." The relevant language of that Section states, "The Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the construction ... [and] enforcement of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning ... the division and distribution of marital property and marital debts and any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce." (Emphasis added). It is this language that is at the heart of the parties' dispute.
LEGAL ARGUMENTS BY THE PARTIES