Brown v. Rembert
[…] Rembert further argues that Brown should have raised his present complaints during their divorce proceedings and that his failure to do so does not vest the Court of Chancery with jurisdiction over this action. She claims that absent a ruling by the Family Court that it lacks jurisdiction or otherwise cannot provide Brown with an adequate remedy at law, his claim cannot proceed in this Court.

Mot. to Dismiss ¶ 16 (citing Savage v. Savage, 920 A.2d 403 (Del. Ch. 2006) and Benge v. Oak Grove Motor Court, Inc., 2006 WL 345006 (Del. Ch. Feb. 7, 2006)).

DAPTB at 15-17 (citing 10 Del. C. § 342) ("The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.").

The linchpin of Brown's opposition to Rembert's Motion to Dismiss is his contention that the sales proceeds are premarital property.