Brown v. Rembert
[…] In particular, I am mindful that the challenge to subject matter jurisdiction did not arise until the eve of trial and is being decided after trial, and that there is no clear expression of legislative intent to preclude this Court from deciding whether property in issue in litigation among former spouses represents marital property. I, therefore, hold, in the alternative, that the disputed sales proceeds, at least in part, constitute marital property.

1. Does this matter come within 13 Del. C. § 507(a)?

The relevant portion of 13 Del. C. § 507(a) states: "The [Family] Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning . . . any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce." During the time period germane to this controversy, Brown and Rembert had the status of future spouses initially and, then, of spouses. The parties dispute, however, whether they had reached any agreements as to the nature or disposition of the sales proceeds from Brown's two properties.