Brown v. Rembert
[…] C. § 507.

PAB at 21.

Id. at 25.

Id. at 21-22.

II. ANALYSIS A. Court of Chancery Jurisdiction

The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction. By statute, the Court has jurisdiction "to hear and determine all matters and causes in equity." Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 342, however, the Court of Chancery does not have jurisdiction over "any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State." As the court announced in Christiana Town Center, LLC v. New Castle County:

The issue of subject matter jurisdiction is so crucial that it may be raised at any time before final judgment. See Appoquinimink Educ. Ass'n v. Appoquinimink Sch. Dist., 2003 WL 1794963, at *3 (Del.Ch. Mar. 31, 2003).