Brown v. Rembert
[…] See Savage, 920 A.2d at 412.

In re Wife, K., 297 A.2d 424, 425 (Del.Ch. 1972).

Savage, 920 A.2d at 412.

B. Family Court Jurisdiction

The Family Court is the primary forum for the adjudication of family matters in the State of Delaware. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 921, "The [Family] Court shall have exclusive original civil jurisdiction in all proceedings in this State concerning . . . (11) All proceedings relative to divorce and annulment under Chapter 15 of Title 13." In terms of jurisdiction, 13 Del. C. § 507 further states:

The Family Court of the State shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all actions arising under this chapter. The Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning the payment of support or alimony, the payment of child support or medical support, the division and distribution of marital property and marital debts and any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce.

(Emphasis added).