Brown v. Rembert
[…] The parties may not have communicated as often or as clearly as Brown now wishes they had. Nevertheless, they had an oral agreement regarding the use of at least a substantial portion of the sales proceeds.

Brown also argues that § 507(a) has no application here, because "even if this dispute were construed as being over an agreement, it is not over the division and distribution of marital property." In advancing that narrow construction of § 507(a), Brown emphasizes the importance of considering the entirety of the applicable sentence, which states:

PRPTB at 12 (internal quotations omitted).

The [Family] Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning [1] the payment of support or alimony, [2] the payment of child support or medical support, [3] the division and distribution of marital property and marital debts and [4] any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce.

As Brown notes, the statute was broadened in 1990 to add to the preexisting first listed category of agreements, the second and third and a fourth catch-all category, as well. According to Brown, however, the catch-all provision should be limited to "other matters" related to one of the first three categories, such as "the division and distribution of marital property."

PRPTB at 6-13.

Yet, nothing in the plain language of Section 507(a), its legislative history, or the case law supports Brown's position. The statute expressly confers upon the Family Court exclusive jurisdiction over "the construction, reformation, enforcement and rescission of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses concerning . . . matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce." It does not limit that category of agreement to matters involving marital property, and I see no reason to import such a limitation into the statute. Nor has Brown identified anything in the legislative history that suggests an intent to so limit § 507(a).