86628-1-I
[…] The Mershons requested attorney fees and costs under RCW 10.14.090 and also under RCW 4.24.630, the basis of the waste claim. The Orvolds do not appeal the dismissal of the waste claim.
Under former RCW 10.14.090(2) the court may require the respondent in an anti-harassment action to reimburse the petitioner for their incurred costs, including reasonable attorney fees. Because we vacate the anti-harassment orders and remand, we need not address the denial of attorney fees on this basis.
RCW 7.105.310(j) also provides for the award of reasonable attorney fees at the "broad discretion" of the trial court. RCW 7.105.310(1).
Under RCW 4.24.630(1), "the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." The mutuality of remedy doctrine provides that if "one party would be entitled to receive attorney fees if it prevails, the opposing party is likewise entitled to fees if it prevails." Rowe v. Klein, 2 Wn.App. 2d 326, 342 n.2, 409 P.3d 1152 (2018); Fairway Est. Ass'n of Apt. Owners v.