Burchell v. Thibault
[…] Talley, 122 Wn.2d 192, 216-17, 858 P.2d 217 (1993).

With the exception of a single decision construing a jurisdictional provision, the civil antiharassment statute has not yet been construed. However, the elements of a cause of action appear clearly from the face of the statute and require "[1] a knowing and wilful [2] course of conduct [3] directed at a specific person [4] which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses such person, and [5] which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose." RCW 10.14.020(1). The course of conduct may be brief, but must evidence "continuity of purpose". RCW 10.14.020(2). In an effort to accommodate the vagueness problem which has plagued antiharassment legislation in the past, conduct is tested both subjectively and objectively in that it must be "such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner." RCW 10.14.020(1). Cf. Everett v. Moore, 37 Wn. App. 862, 866-67, 683 P.2d 617 (1984).

McIntosh v. Nafziger, 69 Wn. App. 906, 851 P.2d 713 (1993).

Were Reverend Takahashi a party to the case, it would appear the requisites of RCW 10.14.020 are met. The trial court could have found a "knowing and wilful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose." Certainly there was scienter as evidenced by the advance plan to provide for surveillance. There was a course of conduct which began at the airport, stretched 35 miles into the next state, and then back again to the airport.