MICHEL J. ORRADRE et al., as Trustees, etc., Cross-complainants and Respondents, v. ROGER P. DUKE, Cross-defendant and Appellant.
[…] Duke contends the trial court erred by failing to rule on the merits of the trust's motion for leave to file a cross-complaint. The trust contends Duke cannot take an interlocutory appeal from the order declining to consider the motion. Duke does not assert any jurisdictional basis for reviewing the trial court's order declining to rule on the trust's motion and does not respond to the trust's jurisdictional arguments in his reply brief. As we will explain, we lack jurisdiction to review the trial court's order.
As an initial matter, we agree with the trust that section 904.1 does not authorize an appeal of an order regarding a motion for leave to file a cross-complaint. We also consider the application of section 1294.2 that governs the appealability of an intermediate ruling "which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party." (§ 1294.2.) The trial court's order declining to consider the trust's motion for leave to file a crosscomplaint does not meet these requirements for two reasons.