MICHEL J. ORRADRE et al., as Trustees, etc., Cross-complainants and Respondents, v. ROGER P. DUKE, Cross-defendant and Appellant.
[…] An aggrieved party may appeal from an order denying a petition to compel arbitration. (§ 1294, subd. (a).) Here, however, no party appealed from the denial of O Street Partners's motion, so section 1294 does not give us jurisdiction to review the order. (See K.J. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 875, 881 [" '[T]he timely filing of an appropriate notice of appeal or its legal equivalent is an absolute prerequisite to the exercise of appellate jurisdiction' "].) We also do not have jurisdiction under section 1294.2, because that section does "not authorize the court to review any decision or order from which an appeal might have been taken." (§ 1294.2.) And Duke does not offer any jurisdictional basis for reviewing O Street Partners's motion and does not respond to the trust's jurisdictional arguments in his reply brief.