NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] (b) Specify the rate or maximum rate of interest which the bonds shall bear. [¶] (c) State the determination of the city pursuant to Section 8769.” Further procedures are set forth in the code for the issuance and sale of the bonds. (§§ 8620-8626.)
A “city” includes counties, cities, districts and agencies (§ 8503) and a “legislative body” is the board of the applicable entity (§ 8504).
Consistent herewith is section 10600, which authorizes a legislative body conducting proceedings under the Municipal Improvement Act of 1913 to determine and declare in its resolution of intention that “bonds shall be issued under the provisions of either the Improvement Act of 1911 or the Improvement Bond Act of 1915.”