NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] OPUD filed a demurrer to the above defenses on the ground that any challenge to the validity of the special assessments was time-barred pursuant to section 10400, since Galbiso (or her predecessors in interest) failed to contest the validity of the assessments within 30 days of the levy of the assessment. The trial court sustained the demurrer to said affirmative defenses without leave to amend.
Section 10400 states, in relevant part, as follows: “The validity of an assessment or supplementary assessment levied under this division shall not be contested in any action or proceeding unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 30 days after the assessment is levied.” The limitations period set forth in this section applies not only to causes of action but also to affirmative defenses which challenge the validity of an assessment. (City of Saratoga v.