NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Finally, OPUD correctly notes that the formation of an assessment district under the Municipal Improvement Act of 1913 does not preclude the applicability of the Improvement Bond Act of 1915. In this regard, OPUD points out there are several situations in which the acts are intended to overlap. For example, both acts state that where special assessments are commenced under the Municipal Improvement Act of 1913, the legislative body may determine and declare that bonds will be issued under the provisions of the Improvement Bond Act of 1915. (See §§ 8570 & 10600.) Under section 10600, “the proceedings shall be subject to all of the curative clauses and powers of reassessment” that are provided for in the Improvement Act of 1911 or the Improvement Bond Act of 1915. This wording of section 10600 has been construed to incorporate the curative clauses and powers of reassessment of the 1911 and 1915 acts into the specified proceedings under the Municipal Improvement Act of