Schuetram v. Granada Sanitary Dist
[…] As a second "cause of action," the complaint alleged that defendants, by virtue of having levied the above-mentioned assessments, claimed an interest in plaintiffs' real property, which claim was without right but which constituted a cloud on plaintiffs' title.

Defendants, by way of answer and general demurrer, asserted that both counts of the complaint were barred by Streets and Highways Code, section 10400, which provides in relevant part that "The validity of an assessment or supplementary assessment levied under this division shall not be contested in any action or proceeding unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 30 days after the assessment is levied."

The general demurrer was sustained without leave to amend and a judgment of dismissal was entered. Plaintiffs moved for a new trial, which was denied, and plaintiffs appeal from the judgment.