C.A. No. 2245-VCS.
[…] Orner relies upon the statutory standard for vacating an award under the DUAA; nevertheless, the relevant provisions for vacating an arbitration award under the FAA are, as noted, almost identical to those in the DUAA. I will therefore evaluate the merits of Orner's argument as if it was made under the corresponding FAA section. After a thorough consideration of her position, I refuse to vacate the Award of the Arbitrator for the following reasons.
Under § 10(a)(3) of the FAA, Orner argues that the Arbitrator was "guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown." When an arbitrator refuses to postpone an arbitration, a court must undertake a deferential review to determine if there is "any reasonable basis" for an arbitrator to deny a request for postponement.