0601044/2007.
[…] Non-compliance with section 1312 is an affirmative defense, as to which the party seeking to assert it bears the burden of establishing that the corporation in question is a foreign business corporation lacking authority to do business in New York. (Domino Media, Inc. v. Kranis, 9 F.Supp.2d 374, 385 [SDNY 1998], aff'd, 173 F.3d 843 [2nd Cir. 1999]; accord, Scaffold-Russ Dilworth Ltd. v. Shared Management Group, Ltd., 289 AD2d 932, 934 [4th Dept. 2001]). Hale has proffered no evidence to support this claim.
Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
A foreign corporation doing business in [New York] without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in [New York] unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in [New York]. . . .
(N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312 [a]).
Similarly, Hale has not established the applicability of New York CPLR § 7507 to these proceedings, which are governed by the FAA and Delaware law.