Civil No. 20-1645 (FAB)
[…] D.P.R. 1993) (Lamoutte, Bankr. J.).
The right of setoff "should be recognized in bankruptcy unless the [setoff] is invalid in the first instance under applicable nonbankruptcy law, or unless it is otherwise proscribed by some express provision of the Code." In re Nat'l Promoters & Servs., Avd. Pro. 13-051, 2020 WL 1685755, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 951, (Bankr. D.P.R. Apr. 6, 2020) (Lamoutte, Bankr. J.) (quoting Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, 5 Collier on Bankruptcy § 55301 [1] (16th ed. 2020)). Equitable considerations do "not permit bankruptcy courts to disregard the plain language of [ section 553 ]." Copley v. United States, 959 F.3d 118, 126 (4th Cir. 2020).
To prevail, Oriental Bank must establish four threshold requirements: that (1) it "holds a ‘claim’ against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case," (2) it "owes a ‘debt’ to the debtor that also arose before the commencement of the case, " (3) the "claim and the debt are ‘mutual,’ " and (4) "the claim and the debt are each valid and enforceable." 5 Collier on Bankruptcy § 553.01; See In re Lehman Bros., 458 B.R. 134, 140 (Bankr.