In re Lehman Brothers Inc.
[…] Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 172, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001) (noting that a court's “task is to construe what Congress has enacted”); 11 U.S.C. § 553; see also, Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) (citations omitted) (explaining that “courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there”); Devine v. United States, 202 F.3d 547, 551 (2d Cir.2000) (citing Germain ) (additional citations omitted). Section 553 expressly preserves the “right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor ... against a claim of such creditor against the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (emphasis added). The clarity of this language is conclusive—mutuality quite literally is tied to the identity of a particular creditor that owes an offsetting debt. The right is personal, and there simply is no ability to get around this language.