NO. 2014-CA-001046-ME
[…] Gwendolyn's arguments relate to procedural errors and the sufficiency of the evidence; however, there is no indication these alleged errors were preserved for appellate review. "The function of the Court of Appeals is to review possible errors made by the trial court, but if the trial court had no opportunity to rule on the question, there is no alleged error for this court to review." Kaplon v. Chase, 690 S.W.2d 761, 763 (Ky. App. 1985). We decline to address these unpreserved claims.
Finally, we review the relevant legal standard for grandparent visitation. Pursuant to KRS 405.021(1), a circuit court "may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." In Vibbert v. Vibbert, 144 S.W.3d 292 (Ky. App. 2004), this Court addressed the application of the grandparent visitation statute, noting: