Case No. 1:08-cv-225 EJL.
[…] 3. the insured or the Company has formally instituted arbitration proceedings.
(Dkt. No. 1, Ex. A). Because the Defendants have not initiated any of these three actions since the January 13, 2006 accident, Oregon Mutual argues the two year limitation has expired and the Defendants are unable to make a claim under the insurance policy. The parties do not appear to dispute that Section III has not been satisfied. Instead, the Defendants counter that the two year provision is void as a matter of law because it is contrary to Idaho Code § 5-216 and § 29-110(1).
Idaho Code § 5-216 governs actions on a written contract and states:
Within five (5) years: An action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.
Idaho Code § 29-110 applies to limitations on right to sue and states: